VGR 2017
SMA 2017

Samudra Manthan Awards

Samudra Manthan Awards 2018

Samudra Manthan Awards
Extranet Login
Email
Password

The 6th Edition of Samudra Manthan Awards’2018 is calling for entries from Maritime Industry across the country.

Participation is open to all Maritime sectors across India. Entries received in accordance with pre-determined criteria will be evaluated under assessment framework developed in association with the process validators and evaluators.

The Samudra Manthan Awards, a significant initiative by Bhandarkar Shipping News was instituted with an objective to fuel healthy competition, create a learning platform and reach the collective voice of Indian Maritime to Government.

For recognizing the excellence in every sector of the industry, awards are given to 14 different maritime sections and additional special awards are given to exceptional individuals and organisations who have contributed a great deal to maritime Industry.

The ‘Ease of Doing Business’ theme of this edition, is based on Government’s initiative to build maritime infrastructure for cost effective logistics and growth. In the World Bank’s Doing business 2018 report, India has jumped 30 ranks upwards showing improvement in 9 out of 10 indicators, creating a conducive business environment with regulative reforms for 'Ease of Doing Business'. There have been many deregulations and policy amendments in Maritime sectors which have motivated business owners and allies to step forward for growth in many areas. To get detail insights, views, opinions, and solutions, this year, the symposium preceding the Awards function has theme “ Ease of Doing Business, same as the theme of this year’s Awards.

It gives me great pleasure to let you know that our White paper presented for last year symposium addressed to the PMO, Delhi, has been positively acknowledged.

The Awards nomination process for 2018 has started and applications will be accepted till 15th November 2018.

Kindly nominate your company for the same. For details and queries please call us at 022-40764206/276 or visit our website at http://bhandarkarpublications.com/sma.php

The Award winners will be felicitated in the presence of industry luminaries and ministers in all Glitterati Extravaganza.

Objectives

The Samudra Manthan Awards, a significant initiative instituted with an objective to fuel healthy competition, create a yearning for improvement and reach the collective voice of Indian Maritime Industry."

Criteria for 14 different awards will have goals and objectives towards fulfilment of common goals such as Swatchh Bharat, Digital India, Make in India, Women empowerment etc...

Samudra Manthan Awards:

  • It aims to boost healthy competition among the maritime players, motivating them to excel their performance.
  • It raises the awareness and safety standards of the Maritime industry within India.
  • Allows networking with representatives across the industry.
  • Attracts significant media interest.
  • Already held 4 times before in 2009, 2011, 2015 and 2016 the awards have set new scale for excellence.
  • With every edition of the awards, participating entries are not only doubling but winners are being bench marked for self assessment by other maritime organisations.

DEVELOPMENT OF PORTS, INFRASTRUCTURE, CONNECTIVITY TO HINTERLAND, COASTAL AND INLAND WATERWAYS, SHIPPING, MULTIMODAL, LOGISTICS, DEVELOPMENT OF SKILLS.

Organiser

In line with the best-known narrative of Samudra Manthan mythology we have 14 Maritime category representing each Ratna or Jewel. Each Maritime Category may either have one or multiple Awards depending on the sub-category.

Special Category awards are conferred to Persons who have exemplary contribution to the industry in their respective Maritime Fields.

Application for nomination

  • File the nomination for available awards online. http://bhandarkarpublications.com/sma.php
  • Nomination can be done for single or multiple category
  • Form to be filled separately for each category
  • No fees for filing nomination
  • Supporting documents, information to be enclosed / attached along with nomination form

Selection Process

  • Awards and Criteria are prepared by a select group of experts from the Jury.
  • Nomination forms completed in accordance with laid out criteria, received with supporting documents will be scrutinized by Bhandarkar Publications and Rating agency for auditing.
  • Nominations completed in all respect will be presented to respectable Jury members for quantitative and qualitative scrutiny, and for their recommendation of top rankers.
  • The jury panel will give scores to finalists and select the Winner.
  • All the finalists will be invited for the SAMUDRA MANTHAN AWARDS function.
  • Winners will be communicated by email and Correspondence.
  • Winners in each category will be conferred SAMUDRA MANTHAN AWARD at the hands of a VIP DIGNITARY.
  • Finalists and the Winners will be displayed on our website under ROLE OF HONOUR.
  • In addition to award winners the JURY members have decided to falicitate few members of non-Maritime profession for their contribution to related Maritime industry. Hence Academicians, Historians, Authority in Languages, persons who are involved in relentless service to society at large etc have been facilitated in the past.

    As a CSR Samudra Manthan Awards organisors have decided to give a donation to an association of widows of War Heroes.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

  • What are the Awards Categories?

    The Samudra Manthan Award categories are termed as "Fourteen Ratnas from Maritime Industry"

  • Who can Nominate?

    Nominate yourself, a colleague, a peer, a superior, a subordinate or an organisation. If submitting an entry for a third party, they must be made with the full knowledge and co-operation of the nominee.

  • What is Awards Event Date and Venue?

    Event date is 05th December 2018, Sahar Star Hotel, Santacruz

  • What is the Nomination Deadline?

    All nominations must be submitted by 5pm on 20th November 2018

    25nd November 2018 - The jury will shortlist three nominations

    05th November 2018 - The Awardee will be announced

  • How do I Nominate?

    The application process is simple. Moreover there is no fee. You can either nominate a third party or yourself.

    • For filing multiple Nominations either as 'Company' or 'Individuals' this form needs to be filled again.
    • You are allowed to enter nomination form for more than one award you are eligible.
    • Include any relevant material that you feel will support your nomination. This should be uploaded via the nomination form.
    • In each category a Nomination entrant may file for "Safety and / or Environment".
    • Submit - Once you are happy with your nomination and you have completed all the compulsory fields indicated by the asterix (*) you will need to submit your entry.
    • A conformation email will be sent to you to confirm your submission has been received.
  • Why submit a Nomination?
    • This takes only a short time commitment to enter but this could reap valuable rewards in terms of the high profile publicity for winners and even translate into better business opportunities from the media coverage achieved from our sources.
    • All finalists will feature in SMA publication and on the SMA website.
    • The Samudra Manthan Awards will attract considerable media attention and finalists will receive fantastic coverage and recognition.
    • Filmed footage of you/your company will be shown at the Awards Ceremony at subsequent awards functions.
    • There will be press and photo opportunities at the Awards dinner.
    • If you win, you will receive a winner's certificate along with a unique award specially designed and depicting the theme of Samudra Manthan.

JURY

Mr. Arun Kumar Gupta, Managing Director, India Ports Global Pvt. Ltd.

Mr. P. K. Srivastava – Chairman Governing Council, Former CMD SCI & Former Chairman INSA

Mr. D. T. Joseph, Former Secretary, Ministry of Shipping

Mr. Deepak Shetty, I.R.S. (C&CE:1980), Former Director General of Shipping and Secretary to the Government of India, Mumbai.

Mr. Atul Kulkarni, Advisor (Intl. Projects), Indian Ports Association.

Capt. Harish Khatri, Nautical Advisor, MMB

Capt. B. B. Sinha, Former Director, (Personnel & Administration), The Shipping Corporation of India. &Advisor GEIMS.

Mr. Dinesh Lal, Director, AMI India Logistics Pvt. Ltd.

Capt. Vivek Singh Anand, Director, NYK line (India)Ltd, President - MANSA.

Capt. Sunil Thapar, CEO, Allcargo Logistics Ltd.

Capt. Swanand Patankar, Owner Allegiance Marine and logistics consultancy.

Capt. Sandeep Kalia, Director-Operations - V Group Global India Pvt Ltd

Capt. Dinesh Gautama, President, Navkar Logistics

Mr. Vivek Kele, Director, General Management, Teamglobal Logistics Pvt. Ltd.

Capt. Ashok Kumar Bhattacharjee, Secretary General, IPPTA.

Mr. S. M Rai, Ex Director, INSA, Director (Technical) Indian Shipowners Association

Mr. Umesh Grover, Secretary General, Container Freight Station.

Capt. Kedar Chaudhary, Giant Shipping Services

Mrs. Sanjam Sahi Gupta, Founder Member & President Emeritus WISTA, Brand Ambassador WISTA India.

Mr. Omprakash Agarwal, Chairman & Managing Director, Nagarkot Forwarders Pvt Ltd

Mr. Mihir Kotecha, Director, Greenwich Meridian Logistics (I) Pvt. Ltd.

Mr. Karunakar Shetty, Founder, Ship Air Forwarders Pvt Ltd & Vice President MACCIA, President BCBA

Mr. Koustubh Karkhanis, Director, Bharat Re- Insurance Brokers Pvt Ltd

Organisors

Mr. Ashish Pednekar - Past President, BCBA

Capt. Vivek Bhandarkar, CEO, Bhandarkar Publications

Award Categories

DIAMOND SHIPPING (SHIPPING COMPANY OF THE YEAR)
DIAMOND SHIPPING (SHIPPING COMPANY OF THE YEAR)
  • SHIPPING COMPANY OF THE YEAR – INDIAN FLAG
  • SHIPPING COMPANY OF THE YEAR – FOREIGN FLAG
  • SHIPPING COMPANY OF THE YEAR – COASTAL
RUBY (PORTS)
RUBY (PORTS)
  • PUBLIC PORT OF THE YEAR
  • PRIVATE PORT OF THE YEAR
  • INNOVATIVE PORT OF THE YEAR
EMERALD (LOGISTICS)
EMERALD (LOGISTICS)
  • LOGISTICS COMPANY OF THE YEAR
  • CUSTOMS BROKER OF THE YEAR
  • NVOCC OF THE YEAR
  • MULTI-MODAL LOGISTICS PARK
  • CFS OF THE YEAR (DPD)
  • CFS OF THE YEAR (SPECIFIC)
PEARL (RAIL OPERATOR OF THE YEAR)
PEARL (RAIL OPERATOR OF THE YEAR)
  • RAIL OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (CTO)
TOPAZ (TANKS OPERATOR)
TOPAZ (TANKS OPERATOR)
  • TANK OPERATOR OF THE YEAR
SAPHIRE (PLACEMENT RETENTION TRAINING)
SAPHIRE (PLACEMENT RETENTION TRAINING)
  • TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR
  • SHIPOWNER – SHIP MANAGER MANNING TRAINING CO. OF THE YEAR
  • MANNING COMPANY OF THE YEAR
OPAL (PROJECT CARGO COMPANY)
OPAL (PROJECT CARGO COMPANY)
  • PROJECT CARGO COMPANY OF THE YEAR
AQUAMARINE
AQUAMARINE
  • Classification Societies of the year
 ZIRCON (INSURER) –
ZIRCON (INSURER) –
  • INSURANCE / BROKER OF THE YEAR
PERIDOT (WAREHOUSE COMPANY)
PERIDOT (WAREHOUSE COMPANY)
  • LOGISTICS PARK OF THE YEAR
  • WAREHOUSE COMPANY OF THE YEAR
CITRINE (FREIGHT FORWARDER AND BROKER OF THE YEAR)
CITRINE (FREIGHT FORWARDER AND BROKER OF THE YEAR)
  • FREIGHT FORWARDER OF THE YEAR
  • FREIGHT BROKER OF THE YEAR
  • CONSOLIDATOR OF THE YEAR
GARNET
GARNET
  • TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER of the year
TURQUOISE (MARINE WELFARE, SAFETY AND SECURITY, ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE CARE)
TURQUOISE (MARINE WELFARE, SAFETY AND SECURITY, ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE CARE)
  • SAFE ENTITY OF THE YEAR
  • CARING ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR
AMETHYST (CONTRIBUTION OF THE MODAL SHIFT)
AMETHYST (CONTRIBUTION OF THE MODAL SHIFT)
  • TRANSPORTER OF THE YEAR
Special Category Awards
Special Category Awards
  • Empowered Woman of the Year
  • Mentor of the Year
  • Life Time Achievement Award
  • Late Prof. K. R. Bhandarkar award for Exemplary Contribution to Maritime Trade

Company Name *
Your Address
Business Activity *
Contact Person name*
Job Title
Email Id *
Telephone No. *
Fax No.
Specify Achievements supporting your Nomination*

Please Select below Award Category & Sub-Category click "Download File" which will display criteria for nomination & click "Upload File" with details of criteria
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
Upload file File Name ×
  • Some other ways of registration:

    # E-mail your contact details to: mktg@bhandarkarpub.com

    # Courier this form to:
    10, Hammersmith Industrial Premises, Sitaladevi Temple Road, Mahim, Mumbai 400 016. Tel: +91 22 40764200

    Vital details of Samudra Manthan Awards:

    Enquiries:
    Sponsorship Opportunities:
    Bharati on tel:+91 93222 40647
    email: news@bhandarkarpub.com
    Nathaline D'silva on tel: + 91 22 40764204
    email: mktg@bhandarkarpub.com

    - It may be necessary for reasons beyond the control of the organisers to alter content, timing and venue. In the unlikely event of the function being cancelled or curtailed due to any reasons beyond the control of BSE, or it is necessary or advisable to relocate or change the date and / or location of the event, neither BSE, nor its employees will be held liable.

    - Organisors reserve the right to reject or cancel award nominations.

    - Organisors reserve the right to restrict or decline entry to uninvited guests at the awards functions.

    - BSE disclaims all liability for any tort or damage arising out of any statement or opinion made in any paper or presentation by any guest author or speaker.

    - Bhandarkar Shipping Events will keep you informed about relevant services.

Caring Organisation of The Year

Caring Organisation of The Year

CFS (LCL) of The Year

CFS (LCL) of The Year

CFS (Specific) of The Year

CFS (Specific) of The Year

Consolidator of The Year

Consolidator of The Year

Container Terminal of The Year

Container Terminal of The Year

Customs-Shipping Broker of The Year

Customs-Shipping Broker of The Year

Empowered Woman of The Year

Empowered Woman of The Year

Exemplary Contribution to Maritime Fraternity - Capt. Ashok Mahapatra

Exemplary Contribution to Maritime Fraternity - Capt. Ashok Mahapatra

Felicitating Chief Guest Shri Pradeep Rawat

Felicitating Chief Guest Shri Pradeep Rawat

Freight Forwarder of The Year

Freight Forwarder of The Year

Governing Council & Core Committee with Shri Pradeep Rawat 1

Governing Council & Core Committee with Shri Pradeep Rawat 1

Governing Council & Core Committee with Shri Pradeep Rawat

Governing Council & Core Committee with Shri Pradeep Rawat

ICD-DRY Port of The Year

ICD-DRY Port of The Year

Innovative Institute of The Year

Innovative Institute of The Year

Insurance Company of The Year

Insurance Company of The Year

Life Time Achievement - Capt P S Barve

Life Time Achievement - Capt P S Barve

Lighting of The Lamp

Lighting of The Lamp

Logistics Company of The Year

Logistics Company of The Year

Logistics Park of The Year

Logistics Park of The Year

Manning Company of The Year

Manning Company of The Year

Mentor of The Year

Mentor of The Year

NVOCC of The Year

NVOCC of The Year

Private of The Year

Private of The Year

Project Cargo Company of The Year

Project Cargo Company of The Year

Public Port of The Year

Public Port of The Year

Rail Operator of The Year

Rail Operator of The Year

Safe Entity of The Year

Safe Entity of The Year

Shipowner-Shipmanager Manning & Training Co. of The Year

Shipowner-Shipmanager Manning & Training Co. of The Year

Shipping Company of The Year - Coastal Trade

Shipping Company of The Year - Coastal Trade

Shipping Company of The Year - Foreign Flag

Shipping Company of The Year - Foreign Flag

Shipping Company of The Year - Indian Flag

Shipping Company of The Year - Indian Flag

Shipping-Freight Broker of The Year

Shipping-Freight Broker of The Year

Symposium Panel Discussion

Symposium Panel Discussion

Technology Provider of The Year

Technology Provider of The Year

Training Institute of The Year

Training Institute of The Year

Training Institute of The Year

Training Institute of The Year

Warehouse Company of The Year

Warehouse Company of The Year

Diamond - MSC - Shipping Co. of The Year - Foreign Flag

Diamond - MSC - Shipping Co. of The Year - Foreign Flag

Diamond - SCI - Shipping Co. of The Year - Indian Flag

Diamond - SCI - Shipping Co. of The Year - Indian Flag

Ruby - Adani Ports & SEZ - Private Port of The Year

Ruby - Adani Ports & SEZ - Private Port of The Year

Ruby - DP World - Cochin India Gateway Term P. L. - Terminal Operator of The Year

Ruby - DP World - Cochin India Gateway Term P. L. - Terminal Operator of The Year

Ruby - JNPT - Public Port of The Year - Container

Ruby - JNPT - Public Port of The Year - Container

Ruby - JWR Logistics - CFS of The Year (LCL)

Ruby - JWR Logistics - CFS of The Year (LCL)

Ruby - KANDLA PORT TRUST - Public Port of The Year (100 MMTs)

Ruby - KANDLA PORT TRUST - Public Port of The Year (100 MMTs)

Ruby - Navkar Corp. - CFS of The Year (Specific)

Ruby - Navkar Corp. - CFS of The Year (Specific)

Ruby - St John Freight System - ICD-DRY Port of The Year

Ruby - St John Freight System - ICD-DRY Port of The Year

Emerald - Allcargo Logistics Ltd - Logistics Company of The Year

Emerald - Allcargo Logistics Ltd - Logistics Company of The Year

Emerald - ATC Global Logistics Pvt. Ltd - Customs Broker of The Year

Emerald - ATC Global Logistics Pvt. Ltd - Customs Broker of The Year

Emerald - Maxicon Container Line Pte Ltd - NVOCC of The Year

Emerald - Maxicon Container Line Pte Ltd - NVOCC of The Year

Pearl - CONCOR - Rail Operator of The Year

Pearl - CONCOR - Rail Operator of The Year

Topaz - Sun Logistics - ISO - Flexi Tank Operator of The Year

Topaz - Sun Logistics - ISO - Flexi Tank Operator of The Year

Sapphire - Anglo Eastern Ship Mgmt India Pvt. Ltd. - Manning Company of The Year

Sapphire - Anglo Eastern Ship Mgmt India Pvt. Ltd. - Manning Company of The Year

Sapphire - MSC Crewing Services Pvt. Ltd - Shipowner-Shipmanager Manning & Training Co. of The Year

Sapphire - MSC Crewing Services Pvt. Ltd - Shipowner-Shipmanager Manning & Training Co. of The Year

Sapphire - SCI - MTI - Training Institute of The Year

Sapphire - SCI - MTI - Training Institute of The Year

Opal - Bertling Logistics - Project Cargo Co. of The Year

Opal - Bertling Logistics - Project Cargo Co. of The Year

Zircon - National Insurance Co. Ltd. - Insurance Co. of The Year

Zircon - National Insurance Co. Ltd. - Insurance Co. of The Year

Peridot - JWC Logistics Park Pvt. Ltd. - Warehousing Co. of The Year

Peridot - JWC Logistics Park Pvt. Ltd. - Warehousing Co. of The Year

Citrine - Navnit Gandhi & Son - Freight Broker of The Year

Citrine - Navnit Gandhi & Son - Freight Broker of The Year

Citrine - Velji Dosabhai & Sons Pvt. Ltd. - Freight Forwarder of The Year

Citrine - Velji Dosabhai & Sons Pvt. Ltd. - Freight Forwarder of The Year

Garnet - Kale Logistics - Technology Provider of The Year

Garnet - Kale Logistics - Technology Provider of The Year

Turquoise - Adani Kandla Bulk Terminal Pvt. Ltd - Safe Entity of The Year

Turquoise - Adani Kandla Bulk Terminal Pvt. Ltd - Safe Entity of The Year

Turquoise - Synergy Group - Caring Company of The Year

Turquoise - Synergy Group - Caring Company of The Year

Amethyst - Shreyas Relay Systems Ltd - Transporter of The Year

Amethyst - Shreyas Relay Systems Ltd - Transporter of The Year

Special Category Awards - Capt. Dinesh Gautama - Mentor of The Year (Shipping)

Special Category Awards - Capt. Dinesh Gautama - Mentor of The Year (Shipping)

Special Category Awards - Capt. J. C. Anand Life Time Achievement Award

Special Category Awards - Capt. J. C. Anand Life Time Achievement Award

Special Category Awards - Mr. Deepak Shetty - Exemplary Service Contribution to Maritime Industry

Special Category Awards - Mr. Deepak Shetty - Exemplary Service Contribution to Maritime Industry

Special Category Awards - Mr. Omprakash Agarwal - Mentor of The Year (Logistics)

Special Category Awards - Mr. Omprakash Agarwal - Mentor of The Year (Logistics)

Special Category Awards - Mrs S Vijayalakshmi - Woman Entrepreneur of The Year

Special Category Awards - Mrs S Vijayalakshmi - Woman Entrepreneur of The Year

Chief Guest Vice Admiral

Chief Guest Vice Admiral

Dr. Louiza Rodrigues

Dr. Louiza Rodrigues

Mr. Deepak Shetty - DG

Mr. Deepak Shetty - DG

Mr. Kamlakar Shenoy

Mr. Kamlakar Shenoy

Mr. Ravi Parmar - Kandla Port Trust

Mr. Ravi Parmar - Kandla Port Trust

Shri Raghujiraje Angre Sarkhel

Shri Raghujiraje Angre Sarkhel

DIAMOND - CONTAINER LINE OF THE YEAR (FOREIGN FLAG) - MSC AGENCY (INDIA) PVT. LTD.

DIAMOND - CONTAINER LINE OF THE YEAR (FOREIGN FLAG) - MSC AGENCY (INDIA) PVT. LTD.

DIAMOND - CONTAINER LINE OF THE YEAR (INDIAN FLAG) - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED

DIAMOND - CONTAINER LINE OF THE YEAR (INDIAN FLAG) - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED

DIAMOND - LINE OF THE YEAR (DRY BULK) - ESSAR SHIPPING LIMITED

DIAMOND - LINE OF THE YEAR (DRY BULK) - ESSAR SHIPPING LIMITED

DIAMOND - LINE OF THE YEAR (TANKER) - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED

DIAMOND - LINE OF THE YEAR (TANKER) - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED

RUBY - CONTAINER FREIGHT STATION OF THE YEAR - NAVKAR CORPORATION LTD.

RUBY - CONTAINER FREIGHT STATION OF THE YEAR - NAVKAR CORPORATION LTD.

RUBY - DRY PORT OF THE YEAR - ALBATROSS INLANDPORTS PVT. LTD.

RUBY - DRY PORT OF THE YEAR - ALBATROSS INLANDPORTS PVT. LTD.

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR (HIGHEST CARGO HANDLED) - KANDLA PORT TRUST

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR (HIGHEST CARGO HANDLED) - KANDLA PORT TRUST

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR (HIGHEST CONTAINER HANDLED) - JAWAHARLAL NEHRU PORT TRUST

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR (HIGHEST CONTAINER HANDLED) - JAWAHARLAL NEHRU PORT TRUST

RUBY - NON-MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR (HIGHEST CARGO HANDLED) - ADANI PORTS & SEZ LTD.

RUBY - NON-MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR (HIGHEST CARGO HANDLED) - ADANI PORTS & SEZ LTD.

RUBY - TERMINAL OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (CONTAINER) - APM TERMINAL MUMBAI - GTI

RUBY - TERMINAL OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (CONTAINER) - APM TERMINAL MUMBAI - GTI

EMERALD - LOGISTICS COMPANY OF THE YEAR - ALLCARGO LOGISTICS LTD.

EMERALD - LOGISTICS COMPANY OF THE YEAR - ALLCARGO LOGISTICS LTD.

EMERALD - NVOCC OF THE YEAR - ELEKTRANS LOGIX PVT. LTD.

EMERALD - NVOCC OF THE YEAR - ELEKTRANS LOGIX PVT. LTD.

PEARL - OFFSHORE COMPANY OF THE YEAR - TAG OFFSHORE LTD.

PEARL - OFFSHORE COMPANY OF THE YEAR - TAG OFFSHORE LTD.

SAPPHIRE - MANNING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - ANGLO EASTERN SHIP MANAGEMENT - AWARD SPONSORED BY SYNERGY GROUP

SAPPHIRE - MANNING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - ANGLO EASTERN SHIP MANAGEMENT - AWARD SPONSORED BY SYNERGY GROUP

SAPPHIRE - TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR - ANGLO EASTERN MARITIME ACADEMY

SAPPHIRE - TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR - ANGLO EASTERN MARITIME ACADEMY

OPAL - PROJECT CARGO COMPANY OF THE YEAR - EXPRESS GLOBAL LOGISTICS PVT. LTD.

OPAL - PROJECT CARGO COMPANY OF THE YEAR - EXPRESS GLOBAL LOGISTICS PVT. LTD.

ZIRCON - INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE YEAR - THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE CO. LTD.

ZIRCON - INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE YEAR - THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE CO. LTD.

PERIDOT - DREDGING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - DHARTI DREDGING AND INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.

PERIDOT - DREDGING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - DHARTI DREDGING AND INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.

CITRINE - CLASSIFICATION OF THE YEAR - INDIAN REGISTER OF SHIPPING (IRCLASS)

CITRINE - CLASSIFICATION OF THE YEAR - INDIAN REGISTER OF SHIPPING (IRCLASS)

GARNET - TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER OF THE YEAR - ARI SIMULATION

GARNET - TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER OF THE YEAR - ARI SIMULATION

TURQUOISE - CARING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - MSC CREWING SERVICES PVT. LTD.

TURQUOISE - CARING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - MSC CREWING SERVICES PVT. LTD.

TURQUOISE - SAFE PORT OF THE YEAR - APM TERMINAL PIPAVAV (GPPL)

TURQUOISE - SAFE PORT OF THE YEAR - APM TERMINAL PIPAVAV (GPPL)

AMETHYST - TRANSPORTER OF THE YEAR - SHREYAS RELAY SYSTEMS LTD

AMETHYST - TRANSPORTER OF THE YEAR - SHREYAS RELAY SYSTEMS LTD

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - EMERGING PORT OF THE YEAR - KRISHNAPATNAM PORT LTD.

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - EMERGING PORT OF THE YEAR - KRISHNAPATNAM PORT LTD.

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - EXCEPTIONAL CONTRIBUTION TO OFFSHORE INDUSTRY - M. C. KSHIRSAGAR, HIND OFFSHORE LTD

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - EXCEPTIONAL CONTRIBUTION TO OFFSHORE INDUSTRY - M. C. KSHIRSAGAR, HIND OFFSHORE LTD

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - HARINDARPAL S. BANGA, CARVEL GROUP

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - HARINDARPAL S. BANGA, CARVEL GROUP

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - MARITIME CSR AWARD - SYNERGY MARINE GROUP

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - MARITIME CSR AWARD - SYNERGY MARINE GROUP

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - MARITIME PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR - CAPT. B.V.J.K. SHARMA, JSW INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - MARITIME PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR - CAPT. B.V.J.K. SHARMA, JSW INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - PROF. K. R. BHANDARKAR MEMORIAL AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE TECH. OF THE YEAR - CAPT. SACHIN PATKAR

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - PROF. K. R. BHANDARKAR MEMORIAL AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE TECH. OF THE YEAR - CAPT. SACHIN PATKAR

COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF SMA 2015

COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF SMA 2015

GROUP OF MASTER MARINERS PRESENTING

GROUP OF MASTER MARINERS PRESENTING

GUESTS OF HONOUR SMA 2015

GUESTS OF HONOUR SMA 2015

IN RECOGNITION TO WISTA (INDIA) CONTRIBUTION TO EDUCATING, MENTORING AND EMPOWERING

IN RECOGNITION TO WISTA (INDIA) CONTRIBUTION TO EDUCATING, MENTORING AND EMPOWERING

DIAMOND - SHIPPING LINE OF THE YEAR (BULK) - ESSAR SHIPPING LIMITED

DIAMOND - SHIPPING LINE OF THE YEAR (BULK) - ESSAR SHIPPING LIMITED

DIAMOND - SHIPPING LINE OF THE YEAR (FOREIGN - CONTAINER) - MAERSK LINE INDIA PVT. LTD.

DIAMOND - SHIPPING LINE OF THE YEAR (FOREIGN - CONTAINER) - MAERSK LINE INDIA PVT. LTD.

DIAMOND - SHIPPING LINE OF THE YEAR (INDIAN - CONTAINER) - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA

DIAMOND - SHIPPING LINE OF THE YEAR (INDIAN - CONTAINER) - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA

RUBY - CFS OPERATOR OF THE YEAR - APM TERMINALS INLAND SERVICES

RUBY - CFS OPERATOR OF THE YEAR - APM TERMINALS INLAND SERVICES

RUBY - CONTAINER HANDLING PORT OF THE YEAR - JAWAHARALAL NEHRU PORT TRUST

RUBY - CONTAINER HANDLING PORT OF THE YEAR - JAWAHARALAL NEHRU PORT TRUST

RUBY - CONTAINER TERMINAL OPERATOR OF THE YEAR - APM TERMINALS MUMBAI

RUBY - CONTAINER TERMINAL OPERATOR OF THE YEAR - APM TERMINALS MUMBAI

RUBY - DYNAMIC TERMINAL OF THE YEAR -  APM TERMINALS PIPAVAV

RUBY - DYNAMIC TERMINAL OF THE YEAR - APM TERMINALS PIPAVAV

RUBY - INVESTOR OF THE YEAR IN PORT - LOGISTICS SECTOR - EREDENE CAPITAL PLC.

RUBY - INVESTOR OF THE YEAR IN PORT - LOGISTICS SECTOR - EREDENE CAPITAL PLC.

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR - KANDLA PORT TRUST

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR - KANDLA PORT TRUST

RUBY - NON MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR - MUNDRA PORT & SEZ

RUBY - NON MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR - MUNDRA PORT & SEZ

RUBY - TRANSHIPMENT PORT OF THE YEAR - DP WORLD COCHIN

RUBY - TRANSHIPMENT PORT OF THE YEAR - DP WORLD COCHIN

EMERALD - FASTEST GROWING LCL CONSOLIDATOR OF THE YEAR - LCL LOGISTIX (INDIA) PVT. LTD.

EMERALD - FASTEST GROWING LCL CONSOLIDATOR OF THE YEAR - LCL LOGISTIX (INDIA) PVT. LTD.

EMERALD - FASTEST GROWING OFFSHORE ASSET OWNER OF THE YEAR - GREATSHIP GROUP

EMERALD - FASTEST GROWING OFFSHORE ASSET OWNER OF THE YEAR - GREATSHIP GROUP

PEARL - INNOVATOR IN SHIP BUILDING & DESIGNS - BHARATI SHIPYARD LIMITED

PEARL - INNOVATOR IN SHIP BUILDING & DESIGNS - BHARATI SHIPYARD LIMITED

TOPAZ - SALVAGE COMPANY OF THE YEAR - GREAT OFFSHORE LTD.

TOPAZ - SALVAGE COMPANY OF THE YEAR - GREAT OFFSHORE LTD.

SAPPHIRE - MARITIME TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR - VELS UNIVERSITY

SAPPHIRE - MARITIME TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR - VELS UNIVERSITY

SAPPHIRE - SHIP MANNING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - ANGLO EASTERN SHIP MGT. LTD.

SAPPHIRE - SHIP MANNING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - ANGLO EASTERN SHIP MGT. LTD.

SAPPHIRE - TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR (OFFSHORE) - NAVAL MARITIME ACADEMY

SAPPHIRE - TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR (OFFSHORE) - NAVAL MARITIME ACADEMY

PERIDOT - DIVERSIFIED SHIP OWNER OF THE YEAR (OFFSHORE) - GREAT OFFSHORE LIMITED

PERIDOT - DIVERSIFIED SHIP OWNER OF THE YEAR (OFFSHORE) - GREAT OFFSHORE LIMITED

CITRINE - BEST INTERNATIONAL REGISTRY - SERVICE PROVIDER IN INDIA - IRI-MARSHALL ISLANDS REGISTRY

CITRINE - BEST INTERNATIONAL REGISTRY - SERVICE PROVIDER IN INDIA - IRI-MARSHALL ISLANDS REGISTRY

GARNET - INNOVATIVE SOFTWARE  SIMULATOR DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR - APPLIED RESEARCH INTL. PVT. LTD.

GARNET - INNOVATIVE SOFTWARE SIMULATOR DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR - APPLIED RESEARCH INTL. PVT. LTD.

TURQUOISE - ENVIRONMENT AND SAFETY - APM TERMINALS MUMBAI

TURQUOISE - ENVIRONMENT AND SAFETY - APM TERMINALS MUMBAI

AMETHYST - BULK LIQUID TRANSPORTER (FLEXIISO TANK CONTAINER) - SUN LOGISTICS PVT LTD

AMETHYST - BULK LIQUID TRANSPORTER (FLEXIISO TANK CONTAINER) - SUN LOGISTICS PVT LTD

SPECIAL JURY AWARD -  GOLDEN JUBILEE AWARD - SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - GOLDEN JUBILEE AWARD - SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA

SPECIAL JURY AWARD -  LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - PROF. D. K. SANYAL

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - PROF. D. K. SANYAL

SPECIAL JURY AWARD -  LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR - MR. SOLI ENGINEER

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR - MR. SOLI ENGINEER

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR - MR. NIKHIL GANDHI

SPECIAL JURY AWARD - ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR - MR. NIKHIL GANDHI

DIAMOND - CONTAINER LINE OF THE YEAR - AP MOLLER MAERSK GROUP

DIAMOND - CONTAINER LINE OF THE YEAR - AP MOLLER MAERSK GROUP

DIAMOND - SHIPPING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD

DIAMOND - SHIPPING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - THE SHIPPING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD

RUBY - CONTAINER TERMINAL OF THE YEAR - GATEWAY TERMINAL

RUBY - CONTAINER TERMINAL OF THE YEAR - GATEWAY TERMINAL

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR -  KANDLAPORT TRUST

RUBY - MAJOR PORT OF THE YEAR - KANDLAPORT TRUST

RUBY - PRIVATE PORT OF THE YEAR - MUNDRA PORT & SEZ LTD

RUBY - PRIVATE PORT OF THE YEAR - MUNDRA PORT & SEZ LTD

SAPPHIRE - MARITIME TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR - TOLANI MARITIME INSTITUTE, TALEGAON

SAPPHIRE - MARITIME TRAINING INSTITUTE OF THE YEAR - TOLANI MARITIME INSTITUTE, TALEGAON

SAPPHIRE - SHIP MANNING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - VSHIPS GROUP LTD

SAPPHIRE - SHIP MANNING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - VSHIPS GROUP LTD

AQUAMARINE - FINANCIER OF THE YEAR - IL&FS

AQUAMARINE - FINANCIER OF THE YEAR - IL&FS

ZIRCON - P&I CLUB OF THE YEAR - NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I ASSOCIATION

ZIRCON - P&I CLUB OF THE YEAR - NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I ASSOCIATION

PERIDOT - SHIPYARD OF THE YEAR - BHARATI SHIPYARD LTD

PERIDOT - SHIPYARD OF THE YEAR - BHARATI SHIPYARD LTD

CITRINE - CLASSIFICATION SOCIETY OF THE YEAR - INDIAN REGISTER OF SHIPPING

CITRINE - CLASSIFICATION SOCIETY OF THE YEAR - INDIAN REGISTER OF SHIPPING

GARNET - MARITIME SOFTWARE SIMULATION COMPANY OF THE YEAR - APPLIED RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL

GARNET - MARITIME SOFTWARE SIMULATION COMPANY OF THE YEAR - APPLIED RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL

TURQUOISE - SHIP MANAGEMENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR - BERNHARD SHIP MANAGEMENT

TURQUOISE - SHIP MANAGEMENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR - BERNHARD SHIP MANAGEMENT

AMETHYST - DANGEROUS GOODS & LIQUID CARGO HANDLING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - SUN LOGISTICS PVT. LTD

AMETHYST - DANGEROUS GOODS & LIQUID CARGO HANDLING COMPANY OF THE YEAR - SUN LOGISTICS PVT. LTD

PAVILION OF THE YEAR - PARADIP PORT TRUST

PAVILION OF THE YEAR - PARADIP PORT TRUST

Event Venue

Venue: Jade Ballroom, Hotel Sahara Star, Mumbai
Date: Friday, 15th december 2018
Email: bse@bhandarkarpub.com
mktg@bhandarkarpub.com

Bhandarkar Shipping Events

10, Hammersmith Industrial Premises,
Sitladevi Temple Road,
Mahim(West), Mumbai-400 016,
Maharashtra, INDIA.
Tel: 91-22-4076 4200 (100 lines)
Email: contact@bhandarkarpub.com

Latest Updates